Legal Documents

Privacy Policy

Array ( [title] => [code] => [subtitle] => [description] =>

We at Celestyal Cruises treat your personal information with due care and respect. This Privacy Policy outlines the practices and procedures followed in respect of the use, collection and processing of personal data provided by you while using the Celestyal Cruises’ website or mobile application operated on or behalf of Celestyal Cruises and/or its associated companies (“Website”), including the purchase of the services offered by Celestyal Cruises.


Celestyal Cruises collects personal data in order to be able to provide its services to you through the Website.


For the use of Cookies in the Website, please refer to Celestyal Cruises’ Cookies Policy.


This Privacy Policy forms part of and is incorporated into the terms of use of the Website. may be subject to amendments from time to time. You are advised to check our Privacy Policy regularly to be informed of any updates. By visiting the Website you agree to accept any changes made to this policy.

 

Information collected

When making a booking through the Website, you will be required to provide personal data, which may include sensitive data, of yourself and of those travelling with you under the same booking (where applicable). By providing us with personal data of any third party, you are agreeing and acknowledging that you have the express right and authority to do so on their behalf. 
 

Personal data collected by us include inter alia your first name and surname, date of birth, nationality, passport or ID number, information about your ability to travel in terms of health, telephone, email, postal address, name and communication details of a person whom  we can contact in case of an emergency, any special requirements you may have, credit card billing information (cardholder name, card number and expiration date, billing address). For your security we do not store your credit card number. 
 

We also collect your personal data when you correspond with us to request information, including internet protocol addresses (ip addresses).
 

 

How we collect the information
We collect information through technology, such as cookies through the use of our applications on the Website or through use of our applications on third-party websites or platforms.
 

How we use the information we collect

Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

  • concluding, managing and implementing contractual relations between you and us;
  • Provide you with services you request;
  • For statistic reasons;
  • To obtain feedback, suggestions and comments about our services, including to use your feedback in order to monitor and/or improve our products or Website. 
  • Send you offers and promotions for our products and services (subject to your express consent);
  • Send you our newsletter (subject to your express consent).

 

Data Controller

Your personal data are kept and processed by Celestyal Cruises and/or its associated companies, their officers and employees. 
 

Information we share

We may transfer (or otherwise make available) your personal information to other companies within the Celestyal Cruises  corporate group or other third parties who provide services on behalf of Celestyal Cruises. All of the aforementioned service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information and to use it only in compliance with applicable privacy laws. Such service providers are not authorised to use your information in any manner, other than in assisting us to provide you with services or as otherwise required by applicable law.
 

At various times we may also ask you whether you would be happy for your personal information to be shared with other companies which are not associated with the Celestyal Cruises group. If you agree to this, this Policy will not apply to their use of your personal information and their own policies will apply.
 

We may disclose personal information about you if required by law, governmental or court order.
 

Retention of Information

We only keep your personal information as long as necessary for the purposes collected, or as otherwise required by law.

 

Customer Service

If you contact our  customer service with a question, feedback or other comment, you may be asked for information that identifies you, such as your full name, email, address and/or telephone number. We collect this information to verify your identity and to assist you promptly by answering your question or respond to your comment or feedback. Such information may be retained by us to assist you in the future. 

 

Links to third parties websites

In the Website you may find links to third party websites which are not operated or controled by us and to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. Such third party websites may collect and process your personal data in accordance with their privacy policy. In such case, you proceed on your own responsibility and we bear no responsibility whatsoever regarding the collection and/or processing of your personal data by any such third party’s website.
 

Right of access to your personal data and right to object.

Celestyal Cruises complies with Greek legislation regarding the protection of your personal data (Law 2472/1997 and Law 3471/2006). You may request a copy of your personal data kept by Celestyal Cruises at any time and at your own expense (art. 12 of Law 2472/1997). You may also object to the use of your personal data at any time (art. 13 of Law 2472/1997). If you wish to exercise your rights or if you have any queries or need additional information in respect to the use of your personal data, please write to us at the following address:

Celestyal Cruises
8 Antoniou Ampatielou Street
18536 Piraeus Greece
Attention of Passenger Services Dept.
 

 

[description_extra] => [type] => [upgrades] => [subservices] => a:10:{i:0;a:3:{s:9:"subtitle0";s:0:"";s:8:"subcode0";s:0:"";s:15:"subdescription0";s:0:"";}i:1;a:3:{s:9:"subtitle1";s:0:"";s:8:"subcode1";s:0:"";s:15:"subdescription1";s:0:"";}i:2;a:3:{s:9:"subtitle2";s:0:"";s:8:"subcode2";s:0:"";s:15:"subdescription2";s:0:"";}i:3;a:3:{s:9:"subtitle3";s:0:"";s:8:"subcode3";s:0:"";s:15:"subdescription3";s:0:"";}i:4;a:3:{s:9:"subtitle4";s:0:"";s:8:"subcode4";s:0:"";s:15:"subdescription4";s:0:"";}i:5;a:3:{s:9:"subtitle5";s:0:"";s:8:"subcode5";s:0:"";s:15:"subdescription5";s:0:"";}i:6;a:3:{s:9:"subtitle6";s:0:"";s:8:"subcode6";s:0:"";s:15:"subdescription6";s:0:"";}i:7;a:3:{s:9:"subtitle7";s:0:"";s:8:"subcode7";s:0:"";s:15:"subdescription7";s:0:"";}i:8;a:3:{s:9:"subtitle8";s:0:"";s:8:"subcode8";s:0:"";s:15:"subdescription8";s:0:"";}i:9;a:3:{s:9:"subtitle9";s:0:"";s:8:"subcode9";s:0:"";s:15:"subdescription9";s:0:"";}} [layout] => 0 [year] => [image_fid1] => 0 [file_fid1] => 0 [file_fid2] => 0 [file_fid3] => 0 [file_fid4] => 0 [themed_cruises] => [onboard] => 0 [format] => full_html [incl_excl] => include [markets] => all )

We at Celestyal Cruises treat your personal information with due care and respect. This Privacy Policy outlines the practices and procedures followed in respect of the use, collection and processing of personal data provided by you while using the Celestyal Cruises’ website or mobile application operated on or behalf of Celestyal Cruises and/or its associated companies (“Website”), including the purchase of the services offered by Celestyal Cruises.


Celestyal Cruises collects personal data in order to be able to provide its services to you through the Website.


For the use of Cookies in the Website, please refer to Celestyal Cruises’ Cookies Policy.


This Privacy Policy forms part of and is incorporated into the terms of use of the Website. may be subject to amendments from time to time. You are advised to check our Privacy Policy regularly to be informed of any updates. By visiting the Website you agree to accept any changes made to this policy.

 

Information collected

When making a booking through the Website, you will be required to provide personal data, which may include sensitive data, of yourself and of those travelling with you under the same booking (where applicable). By providing us with personal data of any third party, you are agreeing and acknowledging that you have the express right and authority to do so on their behalf. 
 

Personal data collected by us include inter alia your first name and surname, date of birth, nationality, passport or ID number, information about your ability to travel in terms of health, telephone, email, postal address, name and communication details of a person whom  we can contact in case of an emergency, any special requirements you may have, credit card billing information (cardholder name, card number and expiration date, billing address). For your security we do not store your credit card number. 
 

We also collect your personal data when you correspond with us to request information, including internet protocol addresses (ip addresses).
 

 

How we collect the information
We collect information through technology, such as cookies through the use of our applications on the Website or through use of our applications on third-party websites or platforms.
 

How we use the information we collect

Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

  • concluding, managing and implementing contractual relations between you and us;
  • Provide you with services you request;
  • For statistic reasons;
  • To obtain feedback, suggestions and comments about our services, including to use your feedback in order to monitor and/or improve our products or Website. 
  • Send you offers and promotions for our products and services (subject to your express consent);
  • Send you our newsletter (subject to your express consent).

 

Data Controller

Your personal data are kept and processed by Celestyal Cruises and/or its associated companies, their officers and employees. 
 

Information we share

We may transfer (or otherwise make available) your personal information to other companies within the Celestyal Cruises  corporate group or other third parties who provide services on behalf of Celestyal Cruises. All of the aforementioned service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information and to use it only in compliance with applicable privacy laws. Such service providers are not authorised to use your information in any manner, other than in assisting us to provide you with services or as otherwise required by applicable law.
 

At various times we may also ask you whether you would be happy for your personal information to be shared with other companies which are not associated with the Celestyal Cruises group. If you agree to this, this Policy will not apply to their use of your personal information and their own policies will apply.
 

We may disclose personal information about you if required by law, governmental or court order.
 

Retention of Information

We only keep your personal information as long as necessary for the purposes collected, or as otherwise required by law.

 

Customer Service

If you contact our  customer service with a question, feedback or other comment, you may be asked for information that identifies you, such as your full name, email, address and/or telephone number. We collect this information to verify your identity and to assist you promptly by answering your question or respond to your comment or feedback. Such information may be retained by us to assist you in the future. 

 

Links to third parties websites

In the Website you may find links to third party websites which are not operated or controled by us and to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. Such third party websites may collect and process your personal data in accordance with their privacy policy. In such case, you proceed on your own responsibility and we bear no responsibility whatsoever regarding the collection and/or processing of your personal data by any such third party’s website.
 

Right of access to your personal data and right to object.

Celestyal Cruises complies with Greek legislation regarding the protection of your personal data (Law 2472/1997 and Law 3471/2006). You may request a copy of your personal data kept by Celestyal Cruises at any time and at your own expense (art. 12 of Law 2472/1997). You may also object to the use of your personal data at any time (art. 13 of Law 2472/1997). If you wish to exercise your rights or if you have any queries or need additional information in respect to the use of your personal data, please write to us at the following address:

Celestyal Cruises
8 Antoniou Ampatielou Street
18536 Piraeus Greece
Attention of Passenger Services Dept.